Posts with the label fitness
Showing posts with label fitness. Show all posts
Showing posts with label fitness. Show all posts

Saturday, 29 July 2017

10 favourite cardio workout channels on Youtube

Salam.


Around 3 months ago, when I returned home after final exam, I was very excited to use my treadmill again to sweat and lose weights. However, when I pushed the Start button, it didn't working. The last time I used it, it was working perfectly. I am so mad at whoever that broke my Ms. T 😠 By that, it means I had to find other ways to exercise. Ever since I stay in hostel, my passion for Zumba grew even bigger each day. Therefore, I know bunch of channels on Youtube with great moves. I'll just share it in case anyone needs it.

I will start with youtube channels that have Kpop dance workout first (because they're my favourites)

1. Kkardio Dance

Honestly, this is the best Kpop dance workout channel everrr!! I've been following them since the Blood Sweat Tears's video until forever. Their outfit, energy and choreos are always on point. I love how the key point of Kpop dances are also included in their workout choreography 👍👍 I love how they make the dance workout really look and feel like I'm dancing to the songs instead of workout. Get it? I hope they do a video for KARD Hola Hola because that song has been in replay for days.

2. yojoo Lee

As for this channel, it's not 💯% Kpop dance workout. There are also some English, Spanish songs. Tapi best sebab dia pun selalu buat moves ikut the real dance choreography. So, bila kita zumba tu rasa macam feeling feeling pandai menari Kpop HAHAHAHA padahal tak 🐙 Her facial expression pun on point. I love the Bang Bang zumba video the most!!

3. sarahkaypop

Ahhhh suka sangat channel ni jugak sebab she makes almost all the latest Kpop songs. Dia selalu buat ikut highlight dance which is apa yang aku selalu cari dalam Kpop dance workout videos. The reasons why I don't really use her videos in my workout routine are the moves a bit slow, in other words they really look like workout moves instead of dance dan outfit yang not really on point compared to Kkardio Dance. Tapi aku faham lah sebab dia pun student and she only do that for fun 😉 I love her Red Velvet's Red Flavor video the most <3 I LOVE YOU SARAH IF YOU READ THIS!!

4. KPOPX FITNESS OFFICIAL YOUTUBE CHANNEL

Hm this one okay lah. Not really loving it. Channel ni ada buat videos for free and also paid videos. Kalau yang paid tu choreography best gila than the free ones yang moves memang repeated je all the times. Bosan. Sangat. Uh please. In my opinion, sarahkaypop is much better than this channel. But, I still subscribe to their channel hm because why not? Maybe they'll improved themselves?!

5. fittoakay

Beautiful dancer and outfits. Suka tempat dia record all the videos sebab cantik 😂 Tapi tak suka sebab dia hmm how to explain ek 🤔 Contohnya dia buat lunges kaki kanan then untuk kaki kiri tu dia mirrored kan je dari yang kanan. Faham tak? Check it yourself. Rasa macam takde feel nak zumba kalau macam gitu. I will be happy if she improves it for other videos.

6. LIVELOVEPARTY.TV

Yezz one of my favourite 😍 They have more English songs for zumba jadi kalau siapa yang tak minat Kpop tu boleh layan yang ni lah. What I love about them is their energy in all their videos. Lepastu, diorang zumba sambil senyum. Jadi bila tengok tu rasa macam fun sebab they really enjoy doing it. Tapi tak faham how they can smile all the time like duh, I was panting and sweating like crazy but they?! still looking good 😑

7. Saskia's Dansschool

This channel is Sarah's favourite. Aku layan je sebab banyak zumba moves yang rancak. Tapi the only thing yang aku tak minat adalah sebab banyak gelek. I really hate those kind of thing. Rasa macam euwww aku bukan feminine sangat pun nak gelek begai 😒 Lepastu kalau nak kena buat Zumba kat public macam tak appropriate sangat lah. My opinion.

8. FitDance Life

Hah yang ni pun aku minat 😀 Lagu best, choreo pun best. Tapi ada juga movement yang macam susah sikit. Tapi kalau buat selalu takdehal kot. FitDance Life Channel hanya ada lagu Spanish dengan English sahaja. No Kpop 😩

9. Carolina Brearley

If anyone is searching for Zumba that makes you drenched in sweat, this is it 💦 No word to describe other than AMAZING 😍

10. ZUMBA RedStudio

Haha yang ni aku baru je subscribe. It's all because the dance are good!

Let's work on losing weights and maintain it. Have a wonderful day with Zumba 💖

Saturday, 29 July 2017

10 favourite cardio workout channels on Youtube

Saturday, 4 February 2017

jungle trekking at Hutan Lipur Sungai Sedim & hiking at Cherok Tok Kun

Salam.

I have lots to share especially about the hiking trips I had during kpo and also with my usrah team but I just couldn't find any free time to properly write something. I tried, almost halfway done. But haha yes, still no newest post till this one. Hehe. 

I had been quite heartbroken since last week, I found out the person I had crush on, just got a girlfriend. Pretty, tall, kind and slim; literally she's just wayyyyyy and wayyyyyy better than me😔 Good for him, I guess. And insyaAllah, good for me too because I believe Allah has a better plan for me kan (so chill la!) Kumbang bukan seekor, budu bukan sebotol (eh??) HAHAHA belambak je kat luar sana, pilih je nak yang mana. Nak yang melayu asli ke jetjet mat salleh ke atau mamat kpop kimchi ke kalau tak pun dapat mamat cina mata sepet sikit ala-ala korea pun okay dak *ayat sedapkan hati sendiri* 😂😂😂

Pasal kpo program tu, I had a blastful 2 days! We played some games on Friday night with all 5 clubs in UiTM Kampus Bertam for the very first time. Had an ice breaking before the next day. Malam yang sangat santai, kelakar sampai sakit perut tahan gelak. Hari sabtu, such a very long and tiring day. Mostly that day untuk kitorang semua belajar macam mana nak buat paper work dan buat presentation of our planned activities depan Encik Hafiz dan a few panels. Masa ni lah aku banyak belajar walaupun pening pening jugak nak buat kertas kerja ni. Sunday then cominggg😁 It's been a long time I haven't seen a river and waterfall. SubhanaAllah, the green view of the Hutan Lipur Sedim was so breathtaking, calming and mesmerizing😍 I couldn't stop staring at the very little details of the jungle, rock, leaves and every single things there. Sangat menajubkan! Cantik sangat ciptaan Allah, takkan pernah dapat ditandingi dengan ciptaan manusia yang seciput. Disebabkan aku ni anak yang baik kan BHAHAHAHA aku celup kaki je lah dekat sungai tu walaupun kalau ikutkan hati nak je terjun macam Pandalela buat backflip walaupun sebenarnya tak larat pun nak angkat badan sendiri yang naik berkilos 😣 Memang hadapi saat sukar la waktu tu sebab hellooooo dah 7 tahun okei aku tak nampak sungai dan tak rasa betapa nikmat dan sejuk segarnya air sungai!!!!! Mama tak kasi, sebab dia takut if any bad thing happen. Dia bagi kebenaran mandi dengan satu syarat je; kahwin sebab dia kata tanggungjawab dah beralih kat suami. So, kepada Encik Bakal Zauj 🙈 nanti izinkan lah bakal zaujahmu mandi sungai okayyyy kalau tak saya reject ❌😂 Banyak sangat benda kelakar jadi masa kpo and also benda paling menakutkan. I got kissed by the bloodsucker, leech. Allahuakbar, takut dia takleh nak explain macam mana. Tetiba darah melimpah keluar seram tengok😱 I thought I'll be one of the luckiest people for not getting bitten by pacat tapi itulah nasib tidak menyebelahi. Too much to tell but the pictures will do their things.

Friday night


First time cakap kat depan ya ampun nervous sgt!😧

Discuss untuk presentation

Team kira aktiviti budget untuk presentation

Our president presenting our aktiviti berbajet

My girls, my team 💖

From left; Madam Dini, Amzar, Kakwa, Saya!, Dba, Jiha Yat

💙💚💛💜❤💖

Nak mandi air terjunnnnnnn

Ah, can you see how beautiful the waterfall is!?

Pasal hiking dengan geng usrah pun syok sebab first time pergi Cherun Tok Kun kapp 😊😊 Masuk yang ni dah 3rd hiking for last month. Aku pergi dengan housemates; kecuali Nora dengan Ain. Masa kat kaki bukit tu aku tanyalah sorang akak ni,

"berapa km nak sampai puncak?"
"dalam 1 km"

Kemudian ofkos lah aku dengan riaknya (jangan ikut pls) cakap,

"lah dekatnya lagi dekat dari Bukit Jambul" 


Sebab rasa macam tak challenging gila kan!? Aku pun duk lead kat depan sebab kononnya nak jadi orang first yang sampai puncak (managed to become the first tho😆) tapi walaweh menipuuuu gila 1km haih takkan 1 jam 20 mins baru sampai puncak?????! Bila turun kat bawah tanya orang, rupanya 7km yerrrrrrrr 😑 kena tipu habis lah serious penat sebab asyik dok fikir kenapa lama sangat nak sampai puncak. Mandi peluh aku nak naik atas puncak tu 😌 The view kat puncak memang sangat heartbreaking sebab ada pencawang elektrik je cis bege betul HAHAHAHA penat kau naik nampak itu aje?! Tapi don't worry sebab around 100m turun dari puncak korang akan pergi satu laluan untuk tengok view cantik. Superb! Dapat view kabus ala-ala Cameron gituu 😝 tu pun sebab hujan renyai sekejap tapi lepastu terang dah, dapat dah the clear view around Bukit Mertajam pulak kira macam 2 in 1 hm Alhamdulillah rezeki aku kot. Recommended untuk pergi sana kalau korang jenis suka outdoor activity😉


Beautiful scenery 😍😍
Worth my 1 hour 20 minutes <3



Housemate, Classmate, Some-time deskmate, Zumbamate and Hikingmate; Izzati

Saturday, 4 February 2017

jungle trekking at Hutan Lipur Sungai Sedim & hiking at Cherok Tok Kun

Friday, 16 December 2016

jog together from a distance

Salam.

Never thought that my dream would came true <333

Rutin biasa, jogging di waktu petang diluar kawasan UiTM sambil menghirup udara segar selain dari kawasan kolej dan bangunan akademik yang membosankan sudah menjadi 'kebiasaan' diriku yang masih dalam proses menguruskan badan. Eceh poyooo!😝 Seperti orang lain yang lebih gemar jogging dalam kawasan UiTM, aku sememangnya bukan salah satu daripada mereka. Because I am one of a kind gitu ehehehe jangan kecam pls.

Setelah selesai satu pusingan Bertam yang lebih kurang 6.7km jauhnya, aku pun masuk lah ke dalam kawasan UiTM dengan niat nak meneruskan jogging di dalam. Well, jalan jalan sedikit dan secara tiba-tiba aku pun ternampak lah si crush yang menghala ke arah sama yang aku tuju. *lup dup lup dup*  degupan jantung semakin laju HAHAHA kalau belajar anatomy awak awak semua akan tahu sebenarnya jantung kita ni bukannya bunyi dup dap dup dap yang kita dok tulis tu. Tapi dia jauh sedikit kehadapan, jadi aku pun jogging lah ikut belakang secara perlahan lahan. Al maklumlah malu-malu kucing katanya 😹 Lepastu dia berhenti dan jalan dengan kawan dia di hadapan, and takkan lah aku nak stop jugak kan so aku teruskan lah perjalanan aku. And he suddenly continued jogging dan lalu disebelahku HUWAAAAA can i cryyyyyy pastu dia laju sikit kedepan so aku pun biarkan jelah. Pernah berangan nak jogging sama tapi aku manusia yang jenis sedar diri😂 takkan lah si crush tu sudi dan bukannya dia kenal aku pun alahai aida ni pun.


Macam tulah ceritanya. Sekian, tamat. HAHAHAHA

Saturday, 27 August 2016

59 pre-merdeka at UiTM

Salam.

It's 4 days more before Malaysians celebrate our 59th Malaysia Independent Day! Rasa excited, happy dan bangga bila dapat participate dalam events yang dianjurkan oleh pihak UiTM Cawangan Pulau Pinang untuk Sambutan Hari Kebangsaan kali ni. 

New experience in a new year at a new place gitu. 

Haha.

26 August 2016
Perbarisan Merdeka;


Bakal pharmacists anda; we are here to serve you with love HAHAHAHA



New love, Sophys!


27 August 2016
Jalur Fest;

Got 4th place in Larian Kibaran Merdeka 7 km run! 

Housemates

Again, I got 4th place. But, better this time since this run are 2 km further than Run For Charity. Aiming for the gold medal the next run. InsyaAllah, will make it comes true. I'm gonna work for it!

Saturday, 27 August 2016

59 pre-merdeka at UiTM

Wednesday, 16 December 2015

#slimfit mission

Salam.

If you have read my old post, you must know that I've some sort of weight problem (my BMI said that I am overweight) I wanted to blame SPM for this but yeah, it's my fault afterall. Plus, I didn't do any exercise for a month and a half because of the exam and lazy habit. Makan nasi balik pulak tu hm bayangkan lah how much weight I have gained!?

Maybe you won't believe but I can gain 3kg in one month. Haha gemuk as I can be. However, I have turn into a new leaf guys! I woke up early this morning and went for a 30 mins jogging. Tapi pancitlah haha stamina dah jatuh ke lantai. Sebelum ni, aku ada download app 10k kat play store. Aku dah start lama jugak lah tapi stop before spm. Dah bersawang, labah-labah pun dah bercucu cicit dah kat situ. Heh. Tapi this morning I'm going to start my fitness routine all over again. Like the old 날 lah kan hihihi. 

For me, 10k app is really useful for the beginner. And convenient at the same time. 5 mins for warm up. 20-60 mins of running and walking alternatingly. And 5 mins for cooldown. Baguskan sebab dia macam guide and train kita betul betul. 






I can listen to my fav artist too, yeap Justin Bieber 

In order to achieve my ideal weight 47kg, I need to train hard and eat less. Nafsu makan aku ni Astaghfirullah! Kena control sikit tak boleh ikut bisikan syaitan. Jangan pandang aku sebelah mata ek aduyai kalau aku kurus siaplah siapa yang pandang rendah kat aku. So, this is gonna be my diet plan as 2016 mission until I achieve my goal.

morning;
- jog at least 30 mins
- a piece of bread and milo
- brunch with an egg
- 100x sit up
- 50x fire hydrants each leg

lunch;
- half cup of brown rice/pasta 
- lauk pauk sekati lah tapi avoid fried food or food with a lot of fats
- 100x push up
- 50x legs swing each leg
- 50x donkey kick each leg

snack;
- an apple/fruit/2 pieces of biscuits
- 100x triceps dip
- 1 mins of plank for 10x

evening;
- pilates/zumba/hiit/jog/walk at least 30 mins
- 200 to 300 jump rope

dinner;
- half cup of rice (no rice is better)
- lauk pauk
- 100x squat
- 100x double leg lift

I'll try to stick to this plan until I see 47kg on the scale! Yes, I can I can. Fighting!

날 : nal (day/s)

Wednesday, 16 December 2015

#slimfit mission

Saturday, 15 August 2015

my top 3 home workout channels

Salam.

As a student especially spm candidate, exams really make me suffer mentally and physically. I need to read books, go to the tuition centre, extra classes and do a lot of exercises in order to get good grades which make my brain go numb. And no to mention tired body. I feel so sorry for myself. 


As I look at my reflection in the mirror, I started to realize I have gain so much weight and fats. Flabby arms, belly fat and thigh fat is really killing me (my self-esteem also) It's not only because I eat a lot but also because I don't really have enough time to do exercise. Mana nak pergi kelas tambahan, tuition petang dan tuition malamnya lagi. My schedule is packed. 어떻게?! I really don't want this to get worst or else I will really become a fat girl like what my classmate calls me 'Aida gemuk' 


I've search about working out and I really have found great youtuber that help me to lose weight. I think maybe some of you knew about these youtuber but I will just share to those who know nothing. 


1. Blogilates; this is such a great channel that will help people like me to get rid all those unwanted fats. Cassey Ho is a certified pilates and fitness instructor, named in Greatist's Top 100 Health & Fitness Influencers in the world alongside with Michelle Obama. She is really cheerful which make the workout more fun and not really tiring.




2. Xhit daily; you better check this channel out. Such an amazing youtube channel with intense workout. 30 mins, 20 mins, 15 mins, 10  mins, 5 mins and even 3 mins workout videos are available. This is cool, right? Everyone can workout in just 5 mins even when you don't have that much time. So, there are no excuses for me and you not to exercise. 





3. Yoga with Adriene; I am not into yoga because the movement is quite slow and take a longer time to see the result for those who wants to lose weight when compared to cardio. But, doing yoga early in the morning is better than rolling on the bed. It will help to wake the body up. 




When I feel bored with all these, I will turn on kpop songs (most of it are fast tempo which is good for workout) and start dancing. Yes, dancing is also a way to lose weight and at the same time I can enjoy exercise without feeling tired. I am sure these will help myself and people out there but always remember to watch what we eat. Let's start to eat clean 여러분! 


어떻게: eotteoke (what should I do?)

여러분: yeoreobun (people/everyone)

Saturday, 15 August 2015

my top 3 home workout channels